There were 234 entries judged and 96 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKevin BenczCream1C: Cream Ale
2ndMarshall Van TuylBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner WeisseMissouri Mashers
3rdRandy DanielsAltbier7B: AltbierIowa Brewers Union

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMichael AnhornManhorns CiderC1C: French Cider

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick DubySweet & SpicyM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadBABBLE Homebrewers of Lake County IL

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin BenczCream1C: Cream Ale
2ndJoel NullHarvesters Dream1C: Cream Ale
3rdTony SchubertLight Lager1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Wheat Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKen Schultz Angry Dragon Witbier 24A: Witbier
2ndDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Dunkelweizen10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdJohn CampbellRiding Rye37A: 27 Roggenbier

Table 3: European Pale Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattNoble Pils5D: German Pils
2ndJeff LandersStella2A: International Pale Lager
3rdRandy PrattCzechmate3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Non-Pale Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerMy VB Doppelganger Is Gorgeous34A: Clone Beer
2ndRandy Pratt
Co-Brewer: Mike Jolley, Kahn Powell
Keller7C: Kellerbier
3rdRandy PrattDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Table 5: Helles (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DanielsMunich Helles4A: Munich Helles
2ndAdam JoyceOktoberfest4B: Festbier
3rdJeff LandersThe Anti-NEIPA - Cause Haze Kills4A: Munich Helles

Table 6: Pale Colored Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRon FitchThe Obadiah Poundage18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJoel NullAnkle Biter Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRandy PrattChinook Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
HMJeff Downing
Co-Brewer: Mike Anhorn
M&J Yakima Experimental18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: Brown and Amber Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DanielsAltbier7B: Altbier
2ndRandy DanielsBiere De Gaurde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdRandy PrattAltbier7B: Altbier

Table 8: Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael PuthoffSmoked Rye Ale32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJohn CampbellThe Get Down13C: English Porter
3rdEric BendaPorter Boat'n20A: American Porter

Table 9: UK Ales (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Fagan
Co-Brewer: Connie Fagan
Mighty Moe13B: English Brown Ale
2ndGary BlackDarkly Mild #213A: Dark Mild
3rdJoel Null Brown Bess13B: English Brown Ale

Table 10: IPA/DIPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattHober Mallow21A: American IPA
2ndEric BendaGreen Matter21B: Specialty IPA
3rdMatt EricksonIPA21A: American IPA

Table 11: Stouts (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian JonesHomeland Irish Stout20B: American Stout
2ndBrian JonesHomeland Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdBob ClevenstineBedtime For Boris20C: Imperial Stout

Table 12: Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn CampbellThe O.G.17D: English Barleywine
2ndBrad Wixom6817C: Wee Heavy
3rdBob Clevenstine
Co-Brewer: Emmert Clevenstine
Two Bro's Barley Wine17D: English Barleywine
HMKurt SmelserOld Gargoyle26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 13: Saisons and Belgian Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate VanWertSpelter25B: Saison
2ndRandy PrattSaison25B: Saison
HMMichael PuthoffGolden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 14: Sour and Wild Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarshall Van TuylBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndEric MartinDry Hopped Golden Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMarshall Van TuylGose38A: 27 Gose

Table 15: Fruit beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew WhiteBerry Troubles29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndEric MartinFlanders With Raspberries28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdRichard ToohillViolator Weis29A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Spice, Herb and Vegetable (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysPortergeist30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMichael AnhornManhorns Pumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdRobert RysHallowpeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Wood Aged Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Rott
Co-Brewer: Brian Spence
BABS33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJason GabrielFlandre Bruin Oake33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid Schumacher
Co-Brewer: Jonathan, Pippin, Kevin, Tim R, Tim S, Andrew, Ryan
Lenexa Wine Barrel Project33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 18: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael AnhornManhorns CiderC1C: French Cider
2ndChristopher SeesserPineapple N CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJeff LandersShow Me Your KittiesC1A: New World Cider

Table 19: Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPatrick DubySweet & SpicyM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndPatrick DubyCurrently DecentM2C: Berry Mead
3rdPatrick DubyNeeds More Yeast PleaseM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 20: Muddy Waters (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob ClevenstineRussian Imperial Stout35A: Muddy Waters